Profile On Jamaican Olympians


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z #

Select the first letter of the name from the list above to jump to appropriate section of the glossary.
@ = Deceased., * = Retired, ? = Inactive

********** World Rank: Track & Field News, yearly rating of athletes.**********


- A -

==========================================
Allen, Patrina - Born: 4/17/75
Olympic: 2004
School: U. Mami
World Rank:
Comments:
============================================
*Allwood, Rose "Rosie" - Born: 11/21/52 in Boston Beach, Portland
Olympic: 1972-8f 200/1976/1980
School: Tichfield, Tennessee
World Rank:
Event 1972
200M 9
Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top

- B -

=========================================
Bailey, Aleen - Born: 11/25/80 in Islington, St. Mary
Olympic: 2000/2004- G 4x100/2008
School: Vere, Barton, U. South Carolina
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Ballentine, Michelle - Born: 8/31/72 in St. Catherine
Olympic: 2000/2004
School: Vere, Barton
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Barrett, Kim - Born: 11/18/81 in Montego Bay, St. James
Olympic:2004
School: FLS
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Beckett, Vinton Ruth - Born:
Olympic: 1948 HJ-4
School: St. Hughs
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Blake, Helen  "Pinky"- Born: in St. Elizabeth
Olympic: 1972, 1976, 1980
School: St Joseph, Tennessee
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Bruce, Dr. Andrea - Born: 7/10/55 in St. Elizabeth
Olympic: 1972/1976/1980
School: Excelisor, Prairie View A&M
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Burgher, Michelle - Born: 3/12/77
Olympic: 2000/2004
School: St. Jago, George Mason, Clemson
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Burke, Janet - Born: in Spanish Town, St. Catherine
Olympic: 1984
School: St. Andrew, Nebraska
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Byfield, Debra "Debbie" - Born: 6/05/54
Olympic: 1972
School: Excelsior
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- C -

==========================================
Campbell, Juliet - Born: 3/17/70 in St Thomas.
Olympic: 1992/2000
School: St. Jago, Auburn
World Rank:

Event 1993 1996 1999 2001 2002
200M     10 5 6
400M 7 7      

Comments:
=========================================
Campbell-Brown, Veronica - Born: 5/16/82 in Clarks Town, Trelawny.
Olympic: 2000 - S 4x100/2004-B 100M,G 200M,G 4x100/2008-G200M
School: Vere, Barton, Arkansa
World Rank:

Event 2002 2004 2005 2007
100M 6 2 1 1
200M   1 4 2

Comments:
=========================================
*Charlton, Vilma - Born: 12/07/46 in Keith, St. Ann.
Olympic: 1964/1968/1972
School: St. Andrew, Pepperdine
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Coates-Clark, Dr. Camille - Born: 3/09/66
Olympic: 1988
School: Immaculate Conception, ACU
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Cummings, Carol - Born: 11/15/49 in St. Catherine
Olympic: 1972/1976
School: Vere, Prairie View
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Cuthbert, Juliet - Born: 4/09/64 in St. Thomas
Olympic: 1980/1988/1992/1996
School: Morant Bay High, Texas
World Rank:

Event 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997
100M 8 5 6 6 6 9  
200M   4     9 9 9

Comments:
=========================================

Back to Top


- D -

=========================================
Davy, Nadia - Born: 12/24/80
Olympic: 2004
School: LSU
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Dowdie, Peta-Gaye - Born: 1/18/77
Olympic: 2000/2004
School: St. Jago, LSU
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Duhaney, Dahlia - Born: 7/20/70
Olympic: 1996
School: Vere, LSU
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Dwyer-Brown, Marie - Born: 1/04/61
Olympic:
School:
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================

Back to Top


- E -

=========================================
Ennis-London, Delloreen - Born: 3/05/75 in Macca Tree, St Catherine
Olympic: 2000/2004/2008-100h 5
School: St. Jago, ACU
World Rank:

Event 1999 2000 2001
100H 6 5 7

Comments:
=========================================
*Evelyn, Mavis. S - Born:
Olympic: 1948
School: Kingston Tech.
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- F -

=========================================
*Farmer, Sandra - Born: 8/18/62 in Spanish Town, St. Catherine
Olympic: 1984-400h 8,
School: Cal-State
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Findley, Veronica - Born:
Olympic: 1984 (4x1-8th)
School: Vere, Tennessee
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Foster, Bridgette - Born: 11/07/74 in St. Elizabeth
Olympic: 2000/2004/2008-100h 6,
School: STETHS, Texas State
World Rank:

Event 2002
100H 2

Comments:
=========================================
Fraser, Shelly-Ann - Born: 12/27/86 in Waterhouse, Kingston.
Olympic: 2008-100M G,
School: Wolmers
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Frazer, Merlene - Born: 12/27/73 in York Town, Clarendon.
Olympic: 1996/2000
School: Vere, Barton, Texas
World Rank:

Event 1999
200M 10

Comments:
=========================================
Freeman, Michelle - Born:5/05/69 in St. Catherine.
Olympic: 1992/1996
School: St. Jago, Florida
World Rank:

Event 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 2000
100H 6 5 8   3 2 2 6
                 

Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- G -

=========================================
Golding-Clark, Lacena - Born: 3/20/75 in Clarendon
Olympic: 2000/2004
School: Vere, Auburn
World Rank:

Event 2002
100H 7

Comments
:=========================================
Goulbourne, Elva - Born: 1/21/80 in St. Ann
School: Dinthill, Auburn
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Graham-Fenton, Lorraine - Born: 9/08/73 in Manchester
Olympic: 2000
School: Manchester High, ACU
World Rank:

Event 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002
400M 10 9 3 2 2 2

Comments:
=========================================
*Grant, Beverly - Born: 9/28/70
Olympic: 1996
School: Manchester, Central State
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Green, Cynthia - Born:
Olympic: 1984
School:
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================

*Guthrie-Gresham, Diane - Born: 10/24/71 in St. Elizabeth
Olympic: 1996
School: Hampton, Steth, George Mason
World Rank:

Event 1995
Hept 7

Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- H -

=========================================
*Hemmings, Deon Marie - Born: 9/10/68 in St. Ann
Olympic: 1996/2000
School: York Castle, Vere, Central State(Ohio)
World Rank:

Event 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002
400H 6 6 3 1 1 3 1 2 4 4
                     

Comments:
=========================================
*Henry, Cynthia - Born: 6/08/62
Olympic:1988
School: Belair, UTEP,
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Hodges, Leleith - Born: 6/22/53 in Islington, St. Mary.
Olympic: 1972/1976/1980
School: St Mary HS, Texas Woman's College.
World Rank:

Event 1978
100M 9

Comments:
=========================================
*Hunter, Sophia - Born:
Olympic:1984
School:
World Rank:
Comments:=========================================
Hyman, Mardrea - Born: 12/22/72 in Manchester
Olympic: 2000
School: Vere, Barton, Central State(Ohio)
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- I -


Olympic:
School:
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================

Back to Top

- J -

=========================================
*Jackson-Small, Grace - Born: 6/14/61 in Priory, St. Ann
Olympic: 1984/1988/1992
School: The Queens, Queens College
World Rank:

Event 1983 1984 1985 1986 1988 1989 1990 1992
100M         6      
200M 10 8 7 7 2 5 7 8
400M         5 3    

Comments:
=========================================
*Johnson, Laurel - Born: 
Olympic: 1988
School: St. Jago, Central State Ohio
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- K -

=========================================
Back to Top


- L -

=========================================
Lawrence, Tayna - Born: 9/17/75 in Spanish Town, St. Catherine
Olympic: 2000/2004-100M S,
School: Florida Intl.
World Rank:

Event 2000 2002
100M 4 3

Comments:
=========================================
Lee, Suzette - Born: 3/06/75
Olympic: 2000
School: St. Jago, LSU
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Lewis, Marlene - Born:
Olympic: 1984
School:
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Lloyd, Andrea - Born: 8/10/71
Olympic: 1996
School: Camperdown, Auburn
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================

Back to Top


- M -


=========================================
*Mair-Clarke, Adlin - Born: 11/15/41
Olympic: 1964/1968
School: Manchester
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
McDonald, Beverly - Born: 2/15/70 in St. Mary
Olympic: 1996/2000/2004
School: Vere, Barton, TCU
World Rank:

Event 1998 1999 2000 2001
200M 4 3 4 8

Comments:
===========================================
*Mitchell, Nikole - Born: 6/05/74 in St. Mary
Olympic: 1992/1996
School: St. Mary High, Wolmers Girls High, Texas, Georgetown
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Morris-Chong, Dr. Una - Born: 1/17/47
Olympic: 1964-200 4f, 1968
School: Kingston Technical,
World Rank:

Event 1964 1966 1967
200M 7    
400M   10 10

Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- N -


=========================================

Back to Top

- O -


=========================================
*Ottey, Merlene - Born: 5/10/60 in Cold Spring, Hanover
Olympic: 1980/1984/1988/1992/1996/2000
School: Ponside, Rusea's, Vere, Nebraska
World Rank:

Event 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 2000
100M   8 5 4 6 3 7 2 7 1 1 1 4 2 2 2 1 2 7 5
200M 3 4 4 2 6 3 6 3 4 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 2    

Comments:
=========================================
@Oliver, Illrey - Born: 9/02/62 in St Thomas. dec. 12/26/02 Florida.
Olympic: 1984
School: Vere, Tennessee
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- P -

=========================================
Parris, Debbie-Ann - Born: 3/24/73 in Trelawny
Olympic: 1996/2000/2004
School: Vere, LSU
World Rank:

Event 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2001 2002
400H 10 9 4 5 7 9 9 7

Comments:
=========================================
*Phipps-Laing, Carmen - Born:
Olympic: 1948
School: Shortwood
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Pusey, Jacqueline - Born: 8/14/59 in St. Mary.
Olympic: 1976-200m sf, -4x1 6/1980-200m sf,-400m sf,
School: St Mary Hgh, The Queens, Cal-State
World Rank:

Event 1981  
     
400m 7  

Comments: Sports Woman of the year 1978
=========================================
Back to Top


- Q -

=========================================

Comments:
Back to Top


- R -


=========================================
*Rattray-Williams, Cathy - Born: 8/19/63
Olympic: 1980/1984/1988/1992
School: Excelsior, Tennessee
World Rank:
Comments: 400m, 4x1 5th-400m-4x4 5th
=========================================
*Reid, Audrey - Born:3/25/52 in Bunkers Hill, Trelawny
Olympic: 1968/1972/1976
School: Wolmers Girls, TexasWoman's Univ.
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Richards, Sandie - Born: 11/06/68 in Suttons, Clarendon
Olympic: 1988/1992/1996/2000/2004
School: Clarendon, Texas
World Rank:

Event 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 2001 2002
400M 5 3 7 8 7 2 4 2 2
                   

Comments:
=========================================
Rose-Henley, Dionne - Born: 11/07/69 in Kingston
Olympic: 1996/2000
School: Vere
World Rank:

Event 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2001
100H 9 4 7 5 7 8
             

Comments:
==========================================
*Russell-Love, Gillian - Born: 9/28/73 in St. Andrew
Olympic: 1992/1996
School: Campion, U. Miami
World Rank:

Event 1995 1996 1997 1998
100H 7 9 8 6

Comments:
=========================================
Russell, Hyacinth - Born:
Olympic: 1948,
School:
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
@Russell, Kathleen - Born: 927
Olympic: 1948,
School: Kingston Technical
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================

Back to Top


- S -

=========================================
Saunders, Yvonne - Born: 10/09/51
Olympic: 1972
School: Vere, Central State(Ohio)
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Scott-Pomales, Catherine - Born: 8/27/73 in Clarendon
Olympic: 1992/1996/2000
School: Vere, Central State(Ohio)
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Scott, Dorothy - Born: 8/31/57 in Falmouth, Trelawny
Olympic: 1980/1984
School: Vere, Texas Woman's U.
World Rank:
Comments:


==========================================
Williams-Simpson, Ruth - Born:10/19/49 in St. Mary
Olympic: 1972/1976/1980
School: St. Andrew Tech, Texas Woman's U.
World Rank:
Comments:
==========================================
Simpson, Sherone - Born: in Manchester
Olympic: 2000  4x1 G/2008 100 S,
School: Manchester, UTECH.
World Rank:
Comments:=========================================
*Smith, Carmen - Born: 2/16/43 in St. Catherine
Olympic: 1964/1968
School:
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Smith, Trecia-Kaye - Born: 11/05/75 in Westmoreland
Olympic: 2000/2004
School: Mannings, Pittsburg
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Spence-Gardner, Vivienne - Born: 1/22/65
Olympic: 1992
School: Vere, Hampton
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Spencer, Keisha- Born 2/16/78
Olympic: 2000
School: Vere, Barton, LSU
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Stewart, Kerron - Born
Olympic: 2008 - 100s, 200B
School:St Jago, Essex CC, Auburn
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Stoddart, Shevon - Born: 11/21/82
Olympic: 2004
School: Unioindale HS, So Carolina U.
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- T -

=========================================
*Tate, Ethlyn - Born: 5/13/66
Olympic: 1984
School: Vere, Morgan St.
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Tate, Marcia - Born: 6/23/61 in St. Ann
Olympic: 1984/1988
School: Dinthill, Nebraska
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Thomas, Andrea - Born: 3/18/68
Olympic: 1984/1988
School: Clarendon, Walton-NY, San Jantico, Morgan State
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Thompson, Dr. Cynthia - Born: 1922
Olympic: 1948-200 6f
School: St. Hughs
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
*Turner, Inez - Born: 1/03/72 in Trelawny
Olympic: 1996
School: Vere, Barton, Sw. Texas State
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================

Back to Top


Olympic: 1964
School:
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Back to Top


- W -

=========================================
Walker, Astia - Born: 4/04/75 in Trelawny
Olympic: 2000
School: St. Jago, LSU
World Rank:
Comments:
========================================
*Walters, Hyacinth - Born: 1926
Olympic: 1948, 1952
School: Kingston Tech.
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Williams, Claudine - Born: 10/08/76 in St. Thomas
Olympic: 1992/1996
School: Vere, Barton, LSU
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
Williams, Novlene - Born: 4/26/82 in St. Ann
Olympic: 2004/2008
School: Essex CC, U. Florida
World Rank:
Comments:
=========================================
 Back to Top


- Y -

=========================================


Back to Top

- # -

Created 1/01/01
Modified June 25, 2009.
Copyright 2001- 2004 by TALAWAH.

                                                            Previous