Jamaica's Olympic Medalist

Male Athletes
Medal 100M Name Year Site
Silver 10.40 Herb McKenley 1952 Helsinki
Silver 10.04 Lennox Miller 1968 Mexico
Bronze 10.33 Lennox Miller 1972 Munich
Silver 10.07 Don Quarrie 1976 Montreal
Gold 9.69 WR Usain Bolt 2008 Beijing
Gold 9.63 Usain Bolt 2012 London
Silver 9.75 Yohan Blake 2012 London
Gold 9.81 Usain Bolt 2016 Rio de Janeiro
 
Medal 200M Name Year Site
Gold 20.33 Don Quarrie 1976 Montreal
Bronze 20.29 Don Quarrie 1980 Moscow
Gold 19.30 WR Usain Bolt 2008 Beijing
Gold 19.32 Usain Bolt 2012 London
Silver 19.44 Yohan Blake 2012 London
Bronze 19.84 Warren Weir 2012 London
Gold 19.78 Usain Bolt 2016 Rio de Janeiro
         
 
Medal 400M Name Year Site
Gold 46.20 Arthur Wint 1948 London
Silver 46.40 Herb McKenley 1948 London
Gold 45.90 George Rhoden 1952 Helsinki
Silver 45.90 Herb McKenley 1952 Helsinki
Bronze 44.70 Greg Haughton 2000 Sydney
 
Medal 800M Name Year Site
Silver 1:49.50 Arthur Wint 1948 London
Silver 1:49.40 Arthur Wint 1948 London
Bronze 1:47.10 George Kerr 1960 Rome
 
Medal 110H Name Year Site
Bronze 13.12 NR Hansle Parchment 2012 London
Gold 13.05 Omar McLeod 2016 Rio de Janeiro
         
 
Medal 400H Name Year Site
Silver 47.66 Winthrop Graham 1992 Barcelona
Silver 48.11 Danny MacFarlane 2004 Athens
 
Medal 4x1 Name Year Site
Silver 38.62 Al Lawrence 1984 Los Angelese
    Gregory Meghoo    
    Don Quarrie    
    Raymond Stewart    
         
Gold 37.10 WR Nesta Carter 2008 Beijing
    Michael Frater    
    Usain Bolt    
    Asafa Powell    
    Dwight Thomas - Alt 4 Leg    
         
Gold 36.84 WR Nesta Carter 2012 London
    Michael Frater    
    Yohan Blake    
    Usain Bolt    
         
Gold   Asafa Powell 2016 Rio de Janeiro
    Yohan Blake    
    Nickel Ashford    
    Usain Bolt    
         
 
Medal 4x4 Name Year Site
Gold 3:03.90 WR Arthur Wint 1952 Helsinki
    Leslie Laing    
    Herb McKenley    
    George Rhoden    
         
Bronze 3:04.00 Mal Spence 1960 Rome
    James Wedderburn (Bar)    
    Keith Gardner    
    George Kerr    
         
Silver 3:00.30 Howard Davis 1988 Seoul
    Devon Morris    
    Winthrop Graham    
    Bertland Cameron    
         
Bronze 2:59.42 Michael McDonald 8/30/96 Atlanta
    Roxbert Martin    
    Greg Haughton    
    Davian Clarke    
         
Bronze 2:58.78 Michael Blackwood 2000 Sydney
    Greg Haughton    
    Chris Williams    
    Danny McFarlane    
         
Silver 2:58.16 Peter Matthews 2016 Rio de Janeiro
    Nathon Allen    
    Fitzroy Dunkley    
    Javon Francis    
         
 
Medal LJ Name Year Site
Silver 27-2 1/2 James Beckford 1996 Atlanta
         
Female Athletes
         
Medal 100M Name Year Site
Bronze 11.16 Merlene Ottey 1984 LA
Silver 10.83 Juliet Cuthbert 1992 Barcelona
Silver 10.94 Merlene Ottey 1996 Atlanta
Bronze 11.18 Tanya Lawrence 2000 Sydney
Bronze 10.97 Veronica Campbell 2004 Athens
Gold 10.78 Shelly-Ann Fraser 2008 Beijing
Silver 10.98 Sherone Simpson 2008 Beijing
Silver 10.98 Kerron Stewart 2008 Beijing
Gold 10.75 Shelly-Ann Fraser 2012 London
Bronze 10.81 Veronica Campbell-Brown 2012 London
Gold Elaine Thompson 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Bronze Shelly-Ann Fraser 2016 Rio de Janeiro
 
Medal 200M Name Year Site
Bronze 22.20 Merlene Ottey 1980 Moscow
Bronze 22.09 Merlene Ottey 1984 LA
Silver 21.72 Grace Jackson 1988 Seoul
Silver 22.02 Juliet Cuthbert 1992 Barcelona
Bronze 22.09 Merlene Ottey 1992 Barcelona
Silver 22.24 Merlene Ottey 1996 Atlanta
Gold

22.05

Veronica Campbell 2004 Athens
Gold 21.74 Veronica Campbell-Brown 2008 Beijing
Bronze 22.00 Kerron Stewart 2008 Beijing
Silver 22.09 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 2012 London
Gold 21.78 Elaine Thompson 2016 Rio de Janeiro
 
Medal 400M Name Year Site
Silver 49.58 Lorraine Graham 2000 Sydney
Silver 49.69 Shericka Williams 2008 Beijing
Bronze 49.85 Shericka Jackson 2016 Rio de Janeiro
 
Medal 400h Name Year Site
Gold 52.82 Deon Hemming 1996 Atlanta
Silver 53.45 Deon Hemming 2000 Sydney
Gold 52.64 Melaine Walker 2008 Beijing
 
Medal 4x1 Name Year Site
Bronze 42.24 Michelle Freeman 1996 Atlanta
    Juliet Cuthbert    
    Nikole Mitchell    
    Merlene Ottey    
    Gillian Russell - Alt 2 Leg    
    Andrea Lloyd - Alt 4 Leg    
         
Silver 42.13 Tayna Lawrence 2000 Sydney
    Veronica Campbell    
    Beverley McDonald    
    Merlene Ottey    
    Merlene Frazer -  Alt 4 Leg    
         
Gold 41.73 Tayna Lawrence 2004 Athens
    Sherone Simpson    
    Aleen Bailey    
    Veronica Campbell    
    Beverley McDonald - Alt 3 leg    
         
Silver 41.41 Shelley-Ann Fraser-Pryce 2012 London
    Sherone Simpson    
    Veronica Campbell-Brown    
    Kerron Stewart    
         
Silver 41.36 Christiana Williams 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Elaine Thompson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Shelley-Ann Fraser-Pryce
 
Medal 4x4 Name Year Site
Silver 3:23.25 Sandie Richards 2000 Sydney
    Catherine-Scott Pomales    
    Deon Hemmings    
    Lorraine Graham    
         
Bronze 3:22.00 Novlene Williams 2004 Athens
    Michelle Burgher    
    Nadia Davy    
    Sandie Richards    
    Ronetta Smith - Alt 1 Leg    
         
Bronze 3:20.40 Shericka Williams 2008 Beijing
    Shereefa Lloyd    
    Rosemarie Whyte    
    Novlene Williams    
Bronze 3:20.95 Christine Day 2012 London
    Rosemarie Whyte    
    Shericka Williams    
    Novlene Williams-Mills    
         
Silver 3:20.34 Stephanie Ann McPherson 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby
Shericka Jackson
Novlene Williams-Mills

Last Updated on 6/10/99                                                                                         Previous
Modified
08/22/2016