World Junior Championship Medals - Men
         
Date Medal 100 M Name Site
1998 Bronze 10.40 Dwight Thomas Annecy-France
2004 Bronze 10.34 Remaldo Rose Grosseto - Italy
2006 Bronze 10.42 Yohan Blake Beijing, China
2008 Gold 10.40 Dexter Lee Bydgoszcz, Poland
2010 Gold 10.21 Dexter Lee New Brunswick, Canada
         
Date Medal 200 M Name Site
7/19/02 Gold 20.61 Usain Bolt Kingston-Jamaica
2008 Silver 20.84 Nickel Ashmeade Bydgoszcz, Poland
         
Date Medal 400 M Name Site
1994 Gold 45.83 Michael McDonald Lisbon-Portugal
2000 Silver 45.73 Brandon Simpson Santiago-Chile
7/18/02 Bronze 45.84 Jermaine Gonzales Kingston-Jamaica
         
Date Medal HJ Name Site
10/19/00 Silver 7-4 1/4 Jermaine Mason Santiago-Chile
7/18/02 Bronze 7-3 Jermaine Mason Kingston-Jamaica
         
Date Medal 110h Name Site
2008 Bronze 13.51 Keiron Stewart Bydgoszcz, Poland
         
         
Date Medal 4x100 M Name Site
8/98 Gold 39.70 Steve Slowly Annecy-France
      Thomas Collin  
      Paul Thompson  
      Roy Bailey  
         
         
2002 Silver 39.15 Winston Hutton Kingston-Jamaica
      Orion Nicely  
      Steve Slowly  
      Steve Slowly  
         
2004 Silver 39.27 Kawayne Fisher Grosseto - Italy
      Kevin Stewart  
      Andre Wellington  
      Remaldo Rose  
         
2006 Gold 39.05 Winston Barnes Beijing, China
      Remaldo Rose  
      Cawayne Jervis  
      Yohan Blake  
         
2008 Silver 39.25 Oshane Bailey Bydgoszcz, Poland
      Dexter Lee  
      Nikel Ashmeade  
      Yohan Blake  
         
2010 Silver 39.55 Brandon Tomlinson New Brunswick, Canada
      Bernado Brady  
      Odane Skeen  
      Dexter Lee  
 
Date Medal 4x400 M Name Site
1986 Bronze 3:05.16 Anthony Christie Athens-Greece
      Thomas Mason  
      Howard Davis  
      Lyndale Patterson  
         
1988 Bronze 3:08.00   Sudbury-Canada
         
         
         
         
1992 Silver 3:06.58 Greg Haughton Seoul-So. Korea
      Edward Clarke  
      Davian Clarke  
      Carl McPherson  
         
1994 Silver 3:04.12 Rohan McDonald Lisbon-Portugal
      Davian Clarke  
      Mario Watts  
      Michael McDonald  
         
8/98 Bronze 3:05.31 Sanjay Ayre Sydney-Australia
      Leroy Calquhoun  
      Omar Henry  
      Dwayne Miller  
         
10/22/00 Gold 3:06.06 Sekou Clarke Santiago-Chile
      Aldwyn Sappleton  
      Pete Coley  
      Brandon Simpson  
         
2002 Silver 3:04.06 Sekou Clarke Kingston-Jamaica
      Usain Bolt  
      Jermaine Myers  
      Jermaine Gonzales  
         
 
World Junior Championship Medals - Women
         
Date Medal 100 M Name Site
1990 Silver 11.47 Nikole Mitchell Plovdiv-Bulgaria
1992 Gold 11.30 Nikole Mitchell Seoul-So. Korea
1992 Bronze 11.49 Merlene Frazer Seoul-So. Korea
10/18/00 Gold 11.12 Veronica Campbell Santiago-Chile
7/19/02 Silver 11.43 Simone Facey Kingston-Jamaica
2006 Bronze 11.42 Carrie Russell Beijing, China
         
Date Medal 200 M Name Site
1992 Bronze 23.29 Merlene Frazer Seoul-So. Korea
2000 Gold 22.87 Veronica Campbell Santiago-Chile
7/19/02 Silver 22.94 Anneisha Mclaughlin Kingston-Jamaica
2004 Silver 23.21 Anneisha Mclaughlin Grosseto -Italy
2004 Bronze 23.46 Nickeisha Anderson Grosseto -Italy
         
Date Medal 400 M Name Site
1986 Bronze 52.23 Sandie Richards Athens-Greece
1992 Silver 52.03 Claudine Williams Seoul-So. Korea
7/19/02 Bronze 52.61

Sheryl Morgan

Kingston-Jamaica

2004 Silver 52.41 Sonita Sutherland Grosseto -Italy
2006 Silver 51.42 Sonita Sutherland Beijing, China
         
Date Medal 800 M Name Site
2004 Bronze 2:02.67 Kayann Thompson Grosseto -Italy
         
         
Date Medal 100 H Name Site
1990 Gold 13.31 Gillian Russell Plovdiv-Bulgaria
1992 Gold 13.21 Gillian Russell Seoul-So. Korea
2008 Silver 13.48 Shermaine Williams Bydgoszcz, Poland
         
Date Medal 400 H Name Site
1992 Bronze 58.15 Wynsome Cole Seoul-So. Korea
1996 Bronze 57.91 Tanya Jarrett Sydney-Australia
7/03/98 Silver 57.19 Allison Beckford Annecy-France
10/20/00 Bronze 56.96 Melanie Walker Santiago-Chile
2002 Silver 56.03 Melanie Walker Kingston-Jamaica
2002 Bronze 56.14 Camile Robinson Kingston-Jamaica
2004 Bronze 57.54 Sherene Pinnock Grosseto -Italy
2006 Gold 55.11 Kaliese Spencer Beijing, China
2006 Bronze 56.67 Sherene Pinnock Beijing, China
         
Date Medal 4x100 M Name Site
1990 Gold 43.82 Gillian Russell Plovdiv-Bulgaria
      Revoli Campbell  
      Merlene Frazer  
      Nikole Mitchell  
         
1992 Gold 43.96 Gillian Russell Seoul-So. Korea
      Merlene Frazer  
      Michelle Christie  
      Nikole Mitchell  
         
1994 Gold 44.01 Tulia Robinson Lisbon-Portugal
      Beverly Langley  
      Kerry-Ann Richards  
      Astia Walker  
         
1996 Silver 44.26 Tulia Robinson Sydney-Australia
      Aleen Bailey  
      Saran Patterson  
      Peta-Gaye Dowdie  
         
8/98 Bronze 44.61 Tulia Robinson Annecy-France
      Aleen Bailey  
      Melaine Walker  
      Lisa Sharpe  
         
10/22/00 Silver 44.05 Veronica Campbell Santiago-Chile
      Nadine Palmer  
      Kerron Stewart  
      Nolle Graham  
         
2002 Gold 43.40 Sherone Simpson Kingston-Jamaica
      Kerron Stewart  
      Anneisha Mclaughlin  
      Simone Facey  
         
2004 Silver 43.63 Nickeshia Anderson Grosseto -Italy
      Tracey-Ann Rowe  
      Anneisha McLaughlin  
      Schillonie Calvert  
         
2006 Bronze 44.22 Naffene Brisco Beijing
      Anastacia Leroy  
      Carrie Russell  
      Schillonie Calvert  
         
2008 Silver 43.98 Shawna Anderson Bydgoszcz, Poland
         
      Kaycea Jones  
      Gavon Evans  
      Jura Levy  
         
2010 Bronze      
         
         
         
 
Date Medal 4x400 M Name Site
1990 Silver 3:31.09 Claudine Williams Plovdiv-Bulgaria
      Wynsome Cole  
      Inez Turner  
      Catherine Scott  
         
1992 Silver 3:32.68 Debbie-Ann Parris Seoul-So, Korea
      Catherine Scott  
      Ellen Grant  
      Claudine Williams  
         
8/98 Gold 3:32.29 Patrica Hall Annecy-France
      Peta-Gaye Gayle  
      Keisha Downer  
      Allison Beckford  
         
10/22/00 Silver 3:33.99 Sheryl Morgan Santiago-Chile
      Kareen Gayle  
      Anneisha Mclaughlin  
      Melaine Walker  
         
2004 Bronze 3:30.37 Nyoka Cole Grosseto -Italy
      Maris Wisdom  
      Sherene Pinnock  
      Sonita Sutherland  
         
8/20/06 Bronze 3:31.62 Latoya McDermott  
      Sherene Pinnock  
      Sonita Sutherland  
      Kaliese Spencer  
         
2010 Bronze 3:32.24 Jody Ann Muir New Brunswick, Canada
      Janieve Russell  
      Natoya Goule  
      Chris-Ann Gordon  
 

Created 5/20/2000                                                                            Previous    

Modified 01/20/2012